×

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for Transitions Hair Pty Ltd.

Introduction

At Transitions Hair, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This privacy policy applies to users of our website services. Transitions Hair Pty Ltd is legally bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to complying with the obligations set out in that Act

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit this website (our “Website”) or one of our studios, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.  By accessing our website, communicating with us, visiting our studio(s) you are bound by Transitions Hair privacy policy. The terms in this Privacy Policy also apply to the Personal Information you provide to us through any means. This Privacy Policy is not negotiable. If you do not agree to be bound by any of the terms contained in this Privacy Policy or in our terms of use, you disagree with our information collection or disclosure practices, or you are not legally able to contract in your place of residence by reason of your age (you are younger than 18 years of age) or other, then you should not access or use the Platforms or our services for any purpose This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy section). Your continued use of this website and or our services, and or your failure to revoke your consent after you provide us with your information, including your Personal Information, or after we make any changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to be an acceptance of any new terms. By using our Platforms and or entering into an agreement with us for services, you agree to be solely responsible for checking this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us via our contact us link.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website and other platforms, including information:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website and other platforms may include:

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages/you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

We do not collect personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an e-mail via our contact link to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration and disclosure

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. You are soley responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact via our Contact Us link.

Thank you for visiting the Website.

Thank you for visiting our Transitions International Group website. At Transitions International Group, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We take your right to privacy very seriously. Respecting and protecting the privacy of clients and prospective clients is our main goal.

What information we collect and how we use that information

When you visit the Transitions International Group website, you may browse our website without offering us any information about yourself. Sometimes, however, we do require personal information in order to provide services that you request.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Transitions International Group and its members to provide you with the services and information you select. When using your personal information Transitions International Group and it's members will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

We respect your privacy regarding unsolicited email

Transitions International Group will not sell or reveal to any third party your personal information, except to the extent necessary to comply with applicable laws, police investigations, or in legal proceedings where such information may be relevant.

We strictly protect the security of your personal information. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under the conditions explained above.

Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites not under the control of or maintained by Transitions International Group. Transitions International Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that other new site.

Changes in Policy

Transitions International Group reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post such changes on its website.

Age Appropriate Targeting

Transitions International Group does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and Transitions International does not target its website to children under 13 years of age.

Terms of Use

Access to and use of this site is provided by Transitions International Group subject to the following terms:

By using this or other Transitions International Group websites, you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of this or other Transitions International Group websites. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all the following terms please do not access and/or use this website.

Transitions International Group may change these terms at any time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by Transitions International Group. Your continued use of this website after changes are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated and/or amended.

Non-Confidential Communication

All information, ideas, suggestions or other communications you transmit to Transitions International Group concerning the materials contained in this web site shall be on a non-confidential basis. Transitions International Group, and its affiliates shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute such communications without limitation or obligation.

Copyrights

Transitions International Group either owns the intellectual property rights in the HTML, text, images, audio, video or other content that is made available on this website, or has obtained the permission of the intellectual property owner.

You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use iwanthair.com content in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. You also agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any iwanthair.com content except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of iwanthair.com content requires the prior written permission of Transitions International Group.

Trademarks, Service Marks and Logos

The Trademarks, Service Marks, and logos displayed on this website are the property of Transitions International Group or other third parties. You are not permitted to use these Trademarks, Service Marks, and logos without the prior written consent of Transitions International Group or such third party owner of the Trademarks, Service Marks, and logos.

Links With Other Websites

Transitions International Group is not responsible for the content of any other website linked to or from the Transitions International Group website. If you link to another site, you leave the Transitions International Group website. The inclusion of any link to a website does not imply endorsement by Transitions International Group of the website or their entities, products or services.

Availability of This Website

You acknowledge that temporary interruptions in the availability of the Transitions International Group website may occasionally occur as normal events. Neither Transitions International Group nor its suppliers will be held liable for any damages due to such interruptions. The Transitions International Group website and the content therein may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. If you use this website from locations outside the United States, you are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. Transitions International Group makes no representation that the products and services referenced herein are appropriate, or available worldwide, and in fact, may not be available worldwide.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

The content of transitionshair.com.au, including the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to Transitions International Group and/or BBC Worldwide Limited, its products and services (or to third party products and services), is provided "AS IS" and on an "IS AVAILABLE" basis without any representations or any kind of warranty made (whether express or implied by law) to the extent permitted by law, including the implied warranties of merchantability and/or satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

Under no circumstances will Transitions Hair Pty Ltd be liable for any of the following losses or damage (whether such losses where foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; (f) losses suffered by third parties; or (g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of iwanthair.com regardless of the form of action.

Transitions Hair does not warrant that functions contained in transitionshair.com.au content will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that transitionshair.com.au or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

Indemnification

Upon the request of Transitions Hair Pty Ltd, you hereby agree to defend, indemnify and hold Transitions Hair and its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, shareholders, predecessors, successors-in-interest, employees, agents and licensors harmless from and against any and all claims, losses, liabilities and expenses (including solicitor's fees) related to or arising out of any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions, that arise in relation to your accessing or use of the Website, or your uploading, downloading or transmission of any communications or content on the Website.

Severability

If any of these terms are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective by a court in any such state or courty of competent jurisdiction, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.